GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png
[…] Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes (the criminal law section) has an entire subsection just for Computer Related Crime, so that seems like a good place to start (Note: This isn’t an exhaustive list of every. single. computer-related crime in Title 14, just the ones I particularly thought were interesting or might be relevant to our clients and friends.:

First of all, did you know that Louisiana has a statute prohibiting “offenses against intellectual property”? Specifically, Louisiana Revised Statutes §14:73.2 prohibits the “intentional (1) Destruction, insertion, or modification, without consent, of intellectual property; or (2) Disclosure, use, copying, taking, or accessing, without consent, of intellectual property.” Louisiana also prohibits the “intentional modification or destruction, without consent, of computer equipment or supplies used or intended to be used in a computer, computer system, or computer network.” La. R.S. 14:73.3 “Offenses against computer equipment or supplies.”