GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png
[…] This session, the legislature made multiple relatively small changes to firearms statutes, primarily to ensure that they are in keeping with its legislation during the special session removing permit requirements for concealed carrying.

The legislature added four locations to those areas where one can be charged with illegally carrying a firearm:

(i) A law enforcement office, station, or building.

(ii) A detention facility, prison, or jail.

(iii) A courthouse or courtroom, provided that a judge may carry such a weapon in his own courtroom.

(iv) The state capitol building.

La R.S. 14:95(A)(5).

In order to keep consistent with its earlier legislation regarding open carrying of concealed weapons, the legislature amended La. R.S. 40:1379.3 to prohibit a person carrying a concealed handgun from possessing one with a “blood alcohol content of .05 percent or greater by weight of alcohol in the blood, or when a blood test or urine test shows any confirmed presence of a controlled dangerous substance.” La. R.S. 40:1379.3(I)(1)

Effective August 1, 2024, the legislature removed burglary of a pharmacy from the list of offenses which impact an individual’s rights to possess a firearm under state law. La R.S. 14:95.1(A)(1).