GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png
[…] Mail Theft can now be found in Title 14, at Subsection 67.6 and prohibits any of the following:

“(1) Removing mail from a mail depository or taking mail from a mail carrier with a postal service with an intent to steal.

(2) Obtaining custody of mail by fraud or deception with an intent to steal.

(3) Selling, receiving, possession, transferring, buying, or concealing mail obtained by acts described in Paragraphs (1) or (2) of this Subsection, while knowing or having reason to know the mail was obtained illegally.

La. R.S. 14:67.7(B). Mail is defined as “any letter, postal card, parcel, envelope, package, bag, or any other sealed article addressed to another, along with its contents.” Mail Depository is defined as “a mail box, letter box, or mail receptacle of a postal service, an officer of a postal service, or a vehicle of a postal service.”

Theft or unauthorized reproduction of of a mail receptacle key or lock is defined as any of the following: