GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png
[…] GilmerGiglio-LogoMark.png

Blog

Posts tagged DWI
Louisiana Informed Consent Law

Or…do you have to give a breath sample when you’re pulled over for DWI?

The short answer: Yes and no.

Louisiana Revised Statutes §32:661 states: "Any person, regardless of age, who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in R.S. 40:964 in his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance as set forth in R.S. 40:964." La. R.S. § 32:661(A)(1).