Computers, the Internet, and Crime (Part 1 of 3)
[…] The penalty for violating Paragraphs (3) or (4) is a fine of not more than $10,000 and/or imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not more than 5 years. If the individual violates Paragraphs (3) or (4) with the intention of disrupting vital services or operations of the state or local government or utility company, or with the intention of causing death or great bodily harm to one or more people, the penalty is a fine of not more than $10,000 and/or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than 15 years.
My favorite statute in this part of Title 14 is §73.9 which prohibits the “Criminal use of Internet, virtual, street-map”: “When an Internet, virtual, street-level map is used in the commission of a criminal offense against a person or against property, an additional sentence for a period of not less than one year shall be imposed. The additional penalty…shall be served consecutively with the sentence imposed for the underlying offense.” (emphasis added) (Note: If you need to commit a crime and you aren't sure how to get there, make sure you go to AAA and get a paper map to avoid being charged with this sentencing enhancement!)