Criminal Culpability
[…] A person who is intoxicated and that intoxication has precluded the presence of specific intent or special knowledge required for a particular crime (La R.S. 14:15);
Reasonable ignorance of a fact or a mistake of fact which precludes the presence of any mental element required in that crime (La. R.S. 14:16);
A mistake of the law when the offender reasonably relied on an act of the legislature in repealing an existing criminal law or otherwise purporting to make the conduct lawful, or reasonably relying on a final judgment of a court making the criminal law unconstitutional (La. R.S. 14:17);
The conduct was justified (La. R.S. 14:18) because:
it was “an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of a public office;”
it was “a reasonable accomplishment of an arrest which is lawful under the Code of Criminal Procedure;”
the conduct is otherwise authorized by law;
it is reasonable discipline of a minor by her parents, teachers, or tutors;
when it is the result of a failure to perform a duty which is physically impossible;